青年人网24小时滚动更新
24小时滚动更新(其他外语考试)                       发布时间

Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1 over the centuries.During the 1950's and 1960's especially, increased attention has been devoted to 2 the reading process. 3 specialists agree that reading 4 a complex organization of higher mental 5 , they disagree 6 the exact nature of the process.Some experts, who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds, 7 reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8 .

These authorities 9 that meaning, being concerned with thinking, must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10 related to thinking, and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11 their meaning is not truly reading.The reader, 12 some, is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13 reads.

Many adults, although they have the ability to read, have never read a book in its 14 .By some expert they would not be 15 as readers.Clearly, the philosophy, objectives, methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16 and satisfactory definition, reading is the ability to 17 the sound-symbols code of the language, to interpret meaning for various 18 , at various rates, and at various levels of difficulty, and to do 19 widely and enthusiastically. 20 reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.

1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel

2.A.define and describe B.definition and description

C.defining and describing D.have defined and described

3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until

4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of

5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions

6.A.of B.about C.for D.into

7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree

8.A.by B.to C.off D.for

9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact

10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl

11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading

12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as

13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually

14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity

15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded

16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated

17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock

18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste

19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as

20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other han

第 2 页:解析


1.【答案】B

【解析】substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。

2.【答案】C

【解析】在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词

3.【答案】A

【解析】although表示“尽管”,符合句意。

4.【答案】A

【解析】involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。

5.【答案】D

【解析】mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。

6.【答案】B

【解析】disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。

7.【答案】A

【解析】view…as把……看作。

8.【答案】D

【解析】stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。

9.【答案】B

【解析】contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。

10.【答案】A

【解析】inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。

11.【答案】A

【解析】interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。

12.【答案】C

【解析】在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。

13.【答案】D

【解析】actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。

14.【答案】B

【解析】代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。

15.【答案】C

【解析】be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。

16.【答案】C

【解析】conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的

17.【答案】D

【解析】unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。

18.【答案】A

【解析】for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。

19.【答案】C

【解析】此处用副词so修饰widely

20.【答案】B

【解析】根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。



资讯索引栏目导航
关于我们营销中心广告联系联系我们网站地图法律声明友情链接最新更新医药更新
Copyright © 2005- 青年人网 (Qnr.Cn) All Rights Reserved 陕ICP备11003766号  
共青团陕西省委、河南省委及陕西人才中心权威支持(西安) 电 话:400-029-8884 传 真:029-85642660
百度大联盟黄金认证  十佳网络教育机构